United States v. Elsass
[…] However, given that STS is owned solely by Elsass through his ownership of FRG, the Court's conclusion in this regard has no impact on the ultimate relief to the Government awarded concurrently with this decision. Nonetheless, the Court grants the Defendants' motion for summary judgment as to the claims against STS with the exception of the violations of § 6701.

1.

Section 7407 of the I.R.C. vests the Court with authority to enjoin “tax return preparers” from engaging in certain conduct specified in that section. Further, if the Court determines that a person acting as a tax return preparer has “continually or repeatedly engaged in [the specified prohibited conduct] and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of [the I.R.C.],” it may enjoin the person from acting as a tax return preparer. 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b).

Here, the Government argues that the Defendants are tax return preparers as that term is defined by statute and that they have repeatedly engaged in a myriad of conduct made...

To continue reading