United States v. Esperdy
[…] See Vucinic v. United States Immigration and Naturalization Service, 243 F. Supp. 113 (D.C.Oregon 1965); cf. Maggiore Bakery, Inc. v. Esperdy, 238 F. Supp. 374 (S.D.N.Y.1964).

Since the promulgation of the current regulations under § 1253(h), 8 C.F.R. 243 (1967), alien crewmen are not entitled to a hearing before a Special Inquiry Officer. See Vucinic v. United States Immigration and Naturalization Service, supra; Glavic v. Beechie, 225 F.Supp. 24 (S.D.Texas 1963), aff'd per curiam, 340 F.2d 91 (5th Cir. 1964). Section 1253(h) authorizes the Attorney General to withhold deportation of an alien "to any country in which in his opinion the alien would be subject to persecution on account of race, religion, or political opinion * * *" but does not provide for a hearing...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • United States v. Esperdy
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • November 8, 1967
    ...and offer evidence in support of their claim of persecution.