United States v. Esperdy
[…] For the reasons given below, we affirm.

Appellants were members of the crew of the Yugoslav vessel M/V Goranka, which arrived in Portland, Oregon on June 22, 1967. They each received a so-called D-1 conditional landing permit, which grants shore privileges for no more than twenty-nine days, but only while the vessel is in a United States port and if the crewman's passport is surrendered for safekeeping to the master of the vessel. See 1 Gordon & Rosenfield, Immigration Law and Procedure § 6.2c at 6-17 (rev.ed.1966). The conditional landing permits were issued under 8 U.S.C. § 1282(a) (1), which provides:

(a) No alien crewman shall be permitted to land temporarily in the United States except as provided in this section * * *. If an immigration officer finds upon examination that an alien crewman is a nonimmigrant * * * and is otherwise admissible and has agreed to accept such permit, he may, in his discretion, grant the crewman a conditional permit to land temporarily pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, subject to revocation in subsequent proceedings as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and for a period of time, in any event, not to exceed —
(1) the period of time (not exceeding twenty-nine days) during which the vessel * * * on which he arrived remains in port, if the immigration officer is satisfied that the crewman intends to depart on the vessel * * * on which he arrived.

The permit required appellants to depart with the Goranka from Portland; it also allowed them to rejoin the vessel at another United States port if they had "advance written permission from the master * * * to do so." 8 C.F.R. § 252.1 (d). Without such permission, appellants immediately flew from Portland to New York City, deserting their ship. They were located on June 29, 1967, and on that date their permits were revoked under 8 U.S.C. § 1282(b), which provides:

(b) Pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, any immigration officer may, in his discretion, if he determines that an alien is not a bona fide crewman, or does not intend to depart on the vessel * * * which brought him, revoke the conditional permit to land which was granted such crewman under the provisions of subsection (a)(1) of this section, take such crewman into custody, and require the master or commanding officer of the vessel * * * on which the crewman arrived to receive and detain him on board such vessel * * *, if practicable, and such crewman shall be deported from the United States at the expense of the transportation line which brought him to the United States. Until such alien is so deported, any expenses of his detention shall be borne by such transportation company. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the procedure prescribed in section 1252 of this title to cases falling within the provisions of this subsection.

At the time appellants were apprehended, the Goranka was still in a United States port, and was scheduled to sail about July 7, 1967.