United States v. Facon
[…] Before Deahl, Associate Judge, and Thompson and Glickman,* Senior Judges.

Glickman, Senior Judge:

In 1999, the Superior Court sentenced appellee Eugene Facon to life imprisonment without parole following his convictions for armed kidnapping, first-degree sexual abuse while armed, and other offenses. In December 2020, Facon filed a motion for compassionate release pursuant to D.C. Code § 24-403.04. That statute directs a court to "modify a term of imprisonment imposed upon a defendant" if the court determines that (1) the defendant is "not a danger to the safety of any other person or the community," and (2) the sentence modification is warranted by "extraordinary and compelling reasons," which typically are reasons of a medical nature.1 The defendant bears the burden of proving each of these preconditions to relief by a preponderance of the evidence.2