United States v. Fafalios
[…] II. Fafalios's Rule 29

motion asserted that the government failed to offer evidence regarding an element of the statute of conviction.1 This court reviews de novo a district court's denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal, and views the evidence in the light most favorable to the government. United States v. Dickson, 632 F.3d 186, 188–89 (5th Cir.2011).

III.

As stated, Fafalios appeals only his conviction under 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a)

for "failure to maintain a record book." Section 1908(a) states that "[a] person who knowingly violates [international treaty provisions], this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder commits a class D felony." Foreign-flagged ships may be prosecuted under 33 U.S.C. § 1908 only for violations that occur within the navigable waters of the United States, or while at a port or terminal under the jurisdiction of the United States. 33 U.S.C. § 1902(a) ; see also United States v.