United States v. Floyd
[…] They were met by Lt. Col. George Malone who read them the following statement:

THE INSTALLATION COMMANDER, COL. JOHN C. HOLLEY, UNITED STATES AIR FORCE, DENIES YOU PERMISSION TO ENER THIS MILITARY INSTALLATION OR TO BE PHYSICALLY PRESENT ON ITS PROPERTY.
YOU ARE TRESPASSING ON A MILITARY INSTALLATION OF THE UNITED STATES. BY ORDER OF THE INSTALLATION COMMANDER YOU WILL IMMEDIATELY REMOVE YOURSELVES FROM THIS MILITARY INSTALLATION. IF YOU DO NOT IMMEDIATELY COMPLY, YOU WILL BE ARRESTED AND PROSECUTED BY THE FEDERAL AUTHORITIES. YOU ARE ADVISED THAT PURSUANT TO TITLE 18 USC 1382, "WHOEVER, WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF THE UNITED STATES, GOES UPON ANY MILITARY, NAVAL, OR COAST GUARD RESERVATION, POST, FORT, ARSENAL, YARD, STATION, OR INSTALLATION, FOR ANY PURPOSE PROHIBITED BY LAW OR LAWFUL REGULATION . . . SHALL BE FINED NOT MORE THAN $500 OR IMPRISONED NOT
MORE THAN SIX MONTHS, OR BOTH." (R., Vol. II, p. 212)

The Appellant Flower then read a statement to Col. Malone. The group was asked to leave; instead, they sat down in the middle of the street and refused to leave. They were next placed on a bus and taken to Security Police Head-quarters where they were photographed.