United States v. Fuller-Ragland
[…] See United States v. Maynard , 894 F.3d 773, 774 (6th Cir. 2018).

Before the 2004 amendment, Mich. Comp. L. § 750.530 provided that:

Any person who shall, by force and violence, or by assault or putting in fear, feloniously rob, steal and take from the person of another, or in his presence; any money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, such robber not being armed with a dangerous weapon, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in state prison not more than 15 years.

Mich. Comp. L. § 750.530 ( P.A. 1931, No. 328 § 530) (amended by P.A. 2004, No. 128 ). After the amendment, the statute now reads:

(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny" includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.

Mich. Comp.