United States v. Gavin
[…] Martin Palus, Asst. U. S. Dist. Atty., Grand Rapids, Mich., for plaintiff.

Benjamin Logan, Grand Rapids, Mich., for defendant.

OPINION

BENJAMIN F. GIBSON, District Judge.

The Government has moved for reconsideration of an Order granting a new trial after defendant's conviction for conversion of federal funds. 18 U.S.C. § 641. Defendant has joined in the motion, waiving any objections of timeliness. In doing so, he asks the Court to reconsider its previous denial of his post-verdict motion for judgment of acquittal. Fed.R.Crim.P. 29(c).

The statute, 18 U.S.C. § 641, in pertinent part, provides:

Whoever ... steals, purloins or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another ... any ... money or thing of value of the United States or any department or agency thereof ... shall be fined ...

The issues presented are: 1) whether ownership of the funds Gavin used is a question of law or fact and 2) whether the Government has proven federal ownership.

The case is one of first impression.