United States v. Atias
[…] DE 365 at 26. Although it is undisputed that the applicable state agencies have the authority to make Medicaid eligibility determinations in the first instance, neither law nor common sense dictate that this somehow deprives federal grand juries of indicting individuals believed to have engaged in a fraud scheme aimed at improperly obtaining Medicaid funds.

III. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Title 18 U.S.C. § 641 criminalizes the theft of “any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof.” “To obtain a conviction under . . . § 641, the government must prove that money was intentionally embezzled, stolen or converted, that the money taken was the property of the United States, and that the United States suffered some loss.” United States v.