United States v. Generations Healthcare, LLC
[…] Odyssey hired all of Generations's employees and put Generations's patients onto its own patient roster.

A. Medicare and Medicaid Regulations Governing Hospice–Care Benefits1

The Department of Health and Human Services reimburses hospice providers for services provided to eligible beneficiaries on a per diem basis. Patients are eligible for hospice care if they have a terminal diagnosis and a life expectancy of six months or less and if they have elected to forego further curative treatment. According to Medicare regulation 42 C.F.R. § 418.20, in order “to elect hospice care under Medicare, an individual must be—(a) entitled to Part A of Medicare; and (b) certified as being terminally ill in accordance with § 418.22.” The latter section provides that [t]he certification must specify that the individual's prognosis is for a life expectancy of 6 months or less if the terminal illness runs its normal course.” § 418.22(b).