United States v. Generations Healthcare, LLC
[…] The written certifications must be filed in the patient's medical record. § 418.22(d)(2).

According to the version of the regulations in effect since 2006, [a]n individual may elect to receive hospice care during ... (1) An initial 90–day period; (2) A subsequent 90–day period; or (3) An unlimited number of subsequent 60–day periods.” § 418.21 (2006).2 “The hospice must obtain written certification of terminal illness for each of the periods listed in § 418.21, even if a single election continues in effect for an unlimited number of periods.” § 418.22(a)(1). The written certification is a prerequisite for payment. § 418.22(a).

Hospice-eligible individuals must also file a statement with the hospice-care provider electing hospice care. § 418.24. The statement includes the provisions that “the individual has been given a full understanding of the palliative rather than curative nature of hospice care,” and that payment for Medicare services related to the treatment of the terminal condition is waived by hospice election. § 418.24(b)(2), (d)(2). The hospice then files a notice of election with Medicare to begin the per diem payments.