United States v. Gold, Crim. No. 86-289.
[…] Letter to the Court from Defendant's Counsel, Jan. 28, 1987, at 1 (emphasis added).

The government argues that, by proceeding on such a theory, defendant would be circumventing the provisions of the Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. § 17 (1984),1 which narrows the availability of the insanity defense to cases where the defendant "as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality of or the wrongfulness of his acts."2 The government also argues that the proposed "incapacity" defense contravenes the limitations imposed by new Federal Rule of Evidence 704, which prohibits expert testimony "as to whether the defendant did or did not have the mental state or condition constituting an element of the crime charged