United States v. Gossett
[…] Pursuant to the rule, title to lands under navigable waters vested in the State of California, as such title to the respective lands beneath its navigable waters had vested in each state as admitted into the Union. United States v. California, 332 U.S. 19 at 42, 67 S.Ct. 1658, 91 L.Ed. 1889. And by Section 3 of 9 Stat., supra, the public lands within the borders of California were reserved for disposition by the United States.
In 1872 the California Legislature passed an Act which, signed by the Governor, became law—Civil Code § 830. It provides as follows:
"Except where the grant under which the land is held indicates a different intent, the owner of the upland * * * when it borders upon a navigable lake or stream, where there is no tide, * * * takes to the edge of the lake or stream, at low-water mark; * * *."
A basic problem in these ejectment cases is to determine whether the United States of America is the owner of the upland to the ordinary high- or low-water mark.