United States v. Griffin
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1752.

To interpret the statute, the Court looks to its plain language. Jimenez v. Quarterman , 555 U.S. 113, 118, 129 S.Ct. 681, 172 L.Ed.2d 475 (2009). It is not complex. The text prohibits certain conduct in and around specified "restricted buildings or grounds." 18 U.S.C. § 1752. The conduct includes, as relevant here, knowingly and unlawfully "entering or remaining" in a restricted area, § 1752(a)(1), and engaging in "disorderly or disruptive conduct" that "impedes or disrupts" government business in that area, § 1752(a)(2). The statute gives three definitions for the term "restricted buildings and grounds," see § 1752(c)(1), including "any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area ... of a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting," § 1752(c)(1)(B). And Secret Service protectees include the Vice President and the Vice President-elect. See 18 U.S.C. § 3056(a)(1).