United States v. Griffin
[…] Id. at 4, 6. There Griffin borrowed a bullhorn and led a group of protestors in prayer. Id. at 4. He remained on the deck for about an hour and a half before voluntarily leaving the Capitol grounds with his videographer. Id. at 3.

Three days later, the FBI received a tip that Griffin had entered the Capitol grounds on January 6. Id. The FBI also discovered Griffin's videographer had recorded much of his visit. Id. at 4.

The Government charged Griffin by Information with misdemeanor violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1) and (2). Information at 1–2, ECF No. 14. Section 1752(a)(1) criminalizes "knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so." 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1). Section 1752(a)(2) further prohibits "knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds ...." 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(2).

The Government moved to detain Griffin before trial. It described Griffin's political views as "inflammatory, racist, and at least borderline threatening advocacy."