United States v. Payne, Case No. 1:19-cr-00109 (TNM)
[…] The Government opposes Payne's motion. See Gov't's Resp., ECF No. 27. It argues that, even if the set-aside certificates do not discuss the possession of firearms, Payne "is expressly prohibited from possessing firearms by District of Columbia law, as stated in both the [YRA] and its procedures." Id. at 5. The Government points to Subsection (f) of the YRA, which provides that a "conviction set aside under this section may be used in determining whether a person has been in possession of a firearm in violation of § 22-4503." D.C. Code § 24-906(f)(8). Section 22-4503, in turn, states that "[n]o person shall ... have a firearm in his or her possession ... within the District of Columbia, if the person has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." D.C. Code § 22-4503(a)(1). These laws, the Government argues, expressly prohibit Payne from possessing a firearm. Gov't's Resp. at 5. In the Government's view, he may thus be charged under the federal felon-in-possession law. Id.