United States v. Gutierrez (In re Order Certifying Question to the Supreme Court of Idaho)
[…] State v. Gomez-Alas , 167 Idaho 857, 861, 477 P.3d 911, 915 (2020) (quoting State v. Osborn , 165 Idaho 627, 629, 449 P.3d 419, 421 (2019) ).

IV. ANALYSIS

A. Gutierrez's right to possess a firearm was not automatically restored when the district court amended his felony burglary conviction to a misdemeanor under Idaho Code section 19-2604(2) based on the plain language of the statute.

This case hinges on the interpretation and interplay between two statutes:

Idaho Code section 19-2604 and Idaho Code section 18-310. Idaho Code section 19-2604 provides a mechanism for a court to amend a defendant's prior criminal judgments and convictions. Subsection (1) empowers courts in some cases to set aside a defendant's guilty plea and dismiss the entire case—which "shall have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights." Subsection (2) allows district courts to amend certain felony convictions to misdemeanors.