United States v. Held
[…] See United States v. Michigan Bell Tel. Co., 415 F.2d 1284, 1286 (6th Cir.).

In United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48, 57-58, 85 S.Ct. 248, 255, 13 L.Ed.2d 112, the Supreme Court set out the requirements for the enforcement of a § 7602 summons as follows:

"That the investigation will be conducted pursuant to a legitimate purpose, that the inquiry may be relevant to the purpose, that the information sought is not already within the Commissioner\'s possession, and that the administrative steps required by the Code have been followed * * *."

Section 7602 expressly provides the summons may be issued:

"For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax * * *, or collecting any such liability * * *."

The purpose of determining the civil tax liability of the respondent corporations is without question a valid and proper purpose for the issuance and enforcement of the § 7602 summons served on Held.