United States v. Hopkins
[…] of the suit and that the court has obtained no jurisdiction under section 1655; (b) that no property of the taxpayer, or to which he has any right, title or interest is in the possession or under the control of defendant Connecticut General; and (c) that, if it be assumed that the taxpayer's rights under the policy are property in defendant Connecticut General's possession, such property is not located within this district or partly within this district and partly within another so as to be subject to a lien foreclosure action in which service may be made upon absent defendants under section 1655 of title 28 U.S.Code.

Section 1655 of title 28 U.S.Code, under which the action is brought reads as follows:

"§ 1655. Lien enforcement; absent defendants
"In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain.
"Such order shall be served on the absent defendant personally if practicable, wherever found, and also upon the person or persons in possession or charge of such property, if any.