United States v. Brody
[…] For the following reasons this Court has concluded to grant the Government's motion.

1. Jurisdiction of this Court rests upon 28 U.S.C. § 1340 which provides that "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue."

2. Alternative statutory bases justify laying the venue of this action in this District. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c), providing that "A corporation may be sued in any judicial district in which it is * * * licensed to do business", applies to a suit against Equitable, which is licensed to do business in Massachusetts. 28 U.S.C. § 1396, providing that "Any civil action for the collection of internal revenue taxes may be brought in the district where the liability for such tax accrues, in the district of the taxpayer's residence, or in the district where the return was filed," applies to this action for the collection of internal revenue taxes due from Brody whose liability for tax accrued in Massachusetts and who filed his tax here.