United States v. Hougland Barge Line, Inc.
[…] It thereafter provided definitions for various terms relating to "oil and hazardous substances liability" under subsection (a) of § 1321. In these definitions it included the word "person" as follows, "`person' includes an individual, firm, corporation, association, and a partnership". § 1321(a)(7). Following this definition under § 1321(b)(3) it provided for the specific provision with which we are here concerned:
"The discharge of oil or hazardous substances into or upon the navigable waters of the United States, adjoining shorelines, or into or upon the waters of the contiguous zone in harmful quantities as determined by the President under paragraph (4) of this subsection, is prohibited . . .",
with certain exceptions not pertinent here.
Under § 1321(b)(5) it then provided that any person in charge of a vessel "shall, as soon as he has knowledge of any discharge of oil or a hazardous substance from such vessel or facility in violation of paragraph (3) of this subsection, immediately notify the appropriate agency of the United States Government of such discharge." Under § 1321(b)(6) Congress provided for civil penalties against the owner or operator of any such vessel.
The defendant here attempts to make an exclusory distinction between the term "person in charge" which is not defined in the act and the word "person" which is defined in the act.