United States v. Illingworth, 73-1207.
[…] Illingworth appears to have taken an airplane flight from Pocatello, Idaho, to Salt Lake City, Utah, and then taken another flight from Salt Lake City to Denver, Colorado, while carrying a handbag containing dynamite. His expressed reason for this enterprise was to help his father blow up some tree stumps at the latter's farm in Iowa. He disclosed the contents of the bag to ticket agents at the Denver airport.

18 U.S.C. § 842 under which the prosecution was commenced is part of Chapter 40 of that title of the United States Code ; so, too, is section 845 of Title 18, which provides that:

"(a) Except in the case of subsections . . . of section 844 of this title, this chapter shall not apply to:
"(1) any aspect of the transportation of explosive materials via . . . air which are regulated by the United States Department of Transportation and agencies thereof; . . . ."

Thus the question arises whether appellant could be prosecuted under section 842 in the face of the above exception to its application. The exception refers to materials which are regulated by the Department, and not necessarily prohibited.