United States v. Kaluza
[…] June 15, 1989). Additionally, unlike some other circuits, the Fifth Circuit allows district courts to look beyond the face of the indictment and make "preliminary findings of fact necessary to decide the questions of law presented by pre-trial motions so long as the court's findings on the motion do not invade the province of the ultimate finder of fact." Flores, 404 F.3d at 324 n.6 (citation and internal quotations omitted); see Rainey, 946 F.Supp.2d at 546.

III. ANALYSIS

Neither party contests what the government must prove under either statute.1 As to the manslaughter charges, Section 1112 provides:

(a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:
Voluntary—Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion. Involuntary—In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.

18 U.S.C. § 1112(a) (emphasis added). Courts have interpreted charges of involuntary manslaughter under Section 1112 to require proof that the defendant committed the following acts: