United States v. Kennebec Log Driving Company
[…] (2) Section 13 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 407, makes it unlawful to deposit in navigable waters "any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever" (other than liquid sewage), except in accordance with a permit from the Secretary of the Army.7

(3) Section 15 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 409, makes it unlawful "to float loose timber and logs, or to float what is known as `sack rafts of timber and logs' in streams or channels actually navigated by steamboats in such manner as to obstruct, impede, or endanger navigation. . . ."8

(4) The Act of May 9, 1900, 31 Stat. 172, now codified as 33 U.S.C. § 410, provides in part:9