United States v. Consolidation Coal Company
[…] Ballard Oil Co. of Hartford, supra; La Merced, supra. Defendant's argument that "refuse matter," as used in the statute, does not encompass the discharge of acid, iron, sulfates, manganese and other dissolved and undissolved solids is likewise rejected.

II

The next issue which concerns us is whether, given a violation of Section 13 of the Refuse Act, the respective remedies provided by Congress for such a violation are exclusive and do not allow for the injunctive relief sought by the government. The relevant provisions are found in Section 16 of the Act, 33 U.S.C.A. § 411, and provide:

"Every . . . corporation that shall violate . . . the provisions of Section 407 . . . of this title shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500, nor less than $500 . . .."