United States v. Kennedy
[…] The acts relating to the establishment, boundaries, and control of Mount McKinley National Park neither authorize nor forbid the acquisition of land by condemnation.2 Likewise, the general statutes relating to the jurisdiction and powers of the National Park Service, as such statutes existed in 1951 when the complaint herein was filed, contain no such authorization applicable to the particular tract in question.3 The government, however, relies upon the general condemnation act of August 1, 1888, as amended, 40 U.S.C.A. § 257, as providing the necessary statutory authority to condemn the Kennedy tract.

The material portion of 40 U.S.C.A. § 257 reads as follows:

"In every case in which the Secretary of the Treasury or any other officer of the Government has been, or hereafter shall be, authorized to procure real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses, he may acquire the same for the United States by condemnation, under judicial process, whenever in his opinion it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so * * *."

It has been repeatedly held, and is not here disputed, that under this statute the government's power to condemn is co-extensive with its power to purchase. United States ex rel. Tennessee Valley Authority v.