United States v. Kushner
[…] We take up the latter question first.

1. The substantive law. Appellant's attack on the legal theory of the prosecution centers on two main points: that gold being duty free, 19 U.S.C.A. § 1201, par. 1638, its importation does not violate the Customs Act, and that in any event the exclusive penalty for any unlawful dealing with gold, including importation, is under the Gold Reserve Act, 31 U.S.C.A. § 443, providing penalties for the acquisition and use of gold in violation of law.

It seems clear, however, that the statutes, 19 U.S.C.A. §§ 1461, 1484, which require the inspection and invoicing of all "merchandise" brought into the country include duty-free gold bullion. Merchandise is defined by 19 U.S.C.A. § 1401 (c) as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited." This is broad enough to include gold. Shaar v. United States, 5 Cir., 269 F. 26; Lozano v.