United States v. Lee
[…] See id. “The government has the burden to establish clearly and unequivocally that the conviction was based on all of the elements of a qualifying predicate offense.” Id. (quoting United States v. Kovac, 367 F.3d 1116, 1119 (9th Cir.2004)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

We apply the categorical and modified categorical approaches to Lee's § 11352(a) convictions in turn.

A. Categorical Approach

In 1998, Lee twice pled guilty to violating California Health & Safety Code § 11352(a)—one violation occurred in San Francisco, and the other in Alameda County. At the time of his convictions, § 11352(a) provided that “every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport [certain substances specified in the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act] shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11352(a) (1998).