United States v. Leon-Gonzalez
[…] United States v. Cruz-Jimenez , No. 17-CR-00063-SS, 2018 WL 5779491, at *2, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 187870, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Nov. 2, 2018). He contends that because the Government failed to file an effective Notice to Appear, the immigration judge never had jurisdiction to commence removal proceedings against him. Mot., ECF No. 20, at 2–3. And because the immigration judge never had jurisdiction over his removal proceedings, the resulting removal order was void. Id.

First, the removal order against Mr. Leon-Gonzalez is an "order from which an appeal lies," which means it is a judgment. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(a) ("Decisions of Immigration Judges may be appealed to the Board of Immigration Appeals ..."); FED. R. CIV. PRO. 54(a). Second, "any judgment may be collaterally attacked if it is void for lack of jurisdiction," despite § 1326(d)'s restrictions on the types of collateral attacks that may be made on a deportation order.