United States v. Lever Brothers Company
[…] Section 7 of the Clayton Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. § 18) provides in part that

"* * * No corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of another corporation engaged also in commerce, where in any line of commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly."