United States v. Linehan
[…] Mark R. Rehe and Daniel E. Zipp, Assistant United States Attorneys; Merrick B. Garland, United States Attorney General, Office of the United States Attorney, San Diego, California, for Plaintiff-Appellee.

Before: Kenneth K. Lee and Daniel A. Bress, Circuit Judges, and Sidney A. Fitzwater,* District Judge.

BRESS, Circuit Judge:

While in prison on federal charges, David Linehan solicited others to deliver a bomb to the home of a witness who had testified against him at his criminal trial. The federal solicitation statute, 18 U.S.C. § 373, punishes the solicitation of federal crimes that have "as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another," which is to say violent crimes.