United States v. Lopez-Urgel
[…] Lopez argues that his removal order was fundamentally unfair because the immigration judge who issued the order lacked jurisdiction to do so. (Mot. Dismiss, Dkt. 16, at 3–6). The Court will consider whether the immigration judge had jurisdiction over Lopez's removal hearing and, if the immigration judge lacked jurisdiction, whether the removal hearing was fundamentally unfair.

1. Jurisdiction of the Immigration Judge

Federal regulation provides that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a). A charging document includes a NTA. Id. § 1003.13 ("Charging document means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge.... [T]hese documents include a Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien."). The statute governing removal proceedings defines a NTA as a "written notice" that "specif[ies]" certain information, including "[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held." 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i).