United States v. Mahler
[…] Rohm & Haas Co., 448 U.S. 176, 187, 100 S.Ct. 2601, 2609, 65 L.Ed.2d 696 (1980), and "absent a clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive." Consumer Product Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2056, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980). See Bread Political Action Committee v. Federal Election Commission, 455 U.S. 577, 580, 102 S.Ct. 1235, 1237, 71 L.Ed.2d 432 (1982); United States v. Apfelbaum, supra, 445 U.S. at 121, 100 S.Ct. at 952. As previously set forth, section 6003(a) empowers the district court to issue an immunity order against "any individual" who has invoked his privilege against self-incrimination "at any proceeding before or ancillary to a court of the United States." (emphasis added). This underscored phrase is defined as including: