United States v. Martin
[…] Doc. 7, Case No. 21-cv-213-DGC-JZB.

II. Relevant Law.
A. MEJA.

Congress enacted MEJA to address "a jurisdictional gap created by host nations’ reluctance to prosecute crimes against Americans committed by civilians accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States." United States v. Arnt , 474 F.3d 1159, 1161 (9th Cir. 2007). MEJA applies when a person connected with the Armed Forces engages in conduct abroad that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if committed in the United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 3261(a)(1)-(2). The statute requires that the culpable party engage in the conduct: (1) while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States, or (2) while a member of the Armed Forces. See id. MEJA defines the phrase "accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States" as, among other things, a dependent of a member of the Armed Forces who resides with the Armed Forces member outside the United States and is "not a national of or ordinarily resident in the host nation."