United States v. Martin
[…] Whoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States
(1) while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States; or
(2) while a member of the Armed Forces subject to chapter 47 of title 10 (the Uniform Code of Military Justice),
shall be punished as provided for that offense.

18 U.S.C. § 3261(a) (italics and underscoring added). The statute thus applies to conduct that constitutes a federal offense – "an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States" – and applies the punishment for "that offense." Id. It does not purport to create a new crime, and it does not set forth the elements of a new offense.