United States v. Martorano
[…] COPYRIGHT MATERIAL OMITTED

David E. Fritchey, Sp. Atty., Philadelphia Strike Force, U.S. Dept. of Justice, Philadelphia, Pa., for plaintiff.

Raymond M. Brown, Brown, Brown, & Furst, Newark, N.J., for defendant.

MEMORANDUM

RAYMOND J. BRODERICK, District Judge.

A jury has found the defendant, John Martorano, guilty on Count Three of Indictment No. 84-00032, charging him with knowingly making false statements and concealing facts in relation to a document required by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), in violation of Title 18 U.S.C. § 1027. Section 1027 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, in any document required by title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ... to be published, or kept as part of the records of any employee welfare benefit plan ... or certified to the administrator of any such plan, makes any false statement or representation of fact, knowing it to be false, or knowingly conceals, covers up, or fails to disclose any fact the disclosure of which is required by such title or is necessary to verify, explain, clarify or check for accuracy and completeness any report required by such title to be published or any information required by such title to be certified shall be guilty of a crime.

Count Three of the Indictment alleged that the defendant knowingly made false statements and concealments of fact in a "utilization report" dated April 9, 1981, which the defendant signed and submitted to the Teamsters Local 837 Health and Welfare Fund.