United States v. Mateen
[…] Analyzing the sentencing enhancement for repeat offenders in chapter 109A also indicates that the state statute of conviction need not mirror the chapter 109A definition of sexual abuse in order to trigger enhancement under section 2252(b)(2). Chapter 109A defines "prior sex offense conviction" with reference to section 2426(b). 18 U.S.C. § 2247(b). This section provides that prior offenses triggering the mandatory minimum include any conviction "under State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have been an offense [under chapter 117, chapter 109A, chapter 110, or section 1591] if the conduct had occurred within" federal territorial jurisdiction. Id. at § 2426(b); Barker, 723 F.3d at 323. Thus, when a sentence enhancement based on a state conviction requires the state statute to mirror the federal one, the enhancement statute is explicit.