United States v. Colson
[…] Neil H. MacBride, United States Attorney, Alexandria, Virginia, for Appellee.

Before NIEMEYER and GREGORY, Circuit Judges, and HAMILTON,1Senior Circuit Judge.

Affirmed by published opinion. Judge NIEMEYER wrote the opinion, in which Judge GREGORY joined.

OPINION

NIEMEYER, Circuit Judge:

Ronald Colson pleaded guilty to six counts of receiving movies depicting actual female minors engaged in actual and simulated genital and oral sex with adult males, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2). Because Colson had a prior state conviction, which the district court concluded “related to either sexual abuse or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor,” the court imposed, over Colson's objection, a 15–year mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, as provided by 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1).