United States v. Colson
[…] According to Colson, because the statute arguably covers innocuous depictions of nudity, he could not be subject to a sentencing enhancement requiring a conviction that categorically relates to sexual abuse of a minor, as required by the federal enhancement statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1).

We conclude that Colson misreads the requirements for a conviction under § 18.2–374.1 of the Virginia Code and reads too narrowly the scope of convictions that can serve as predicate offenses under 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1).

A person convicted of receiving child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2), as Colson was here, is subject to a minimum sentence of 5 years' imprisonment and a maximum sentence of 20 years' imprisonment. See18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1). But if the person has a prior conviction “under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, ... or the production ... of child pornography,” his sentence is enhanced, and he is subject to a minimum sentence of 15 years' imprisonment and a maximum sentence of 40 years' imprisonment. See id.