United States v. Colson
[…] United States v. Diaz–Ibarra, 522 F.3d 343, 348 (4th Cir.2008).

At the time of Colson's prior conviction, the relevant Virginia statute provided:

A person shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony who ... [p]roduces or makes or attempts to prepare or prepares to produce or make sexually explicit visual material which utilizes or has as a subject a person less than 18 years of age.

Va.Code Ann. § 18.2–374.1(B)(2) (1984). It defined “sexually explicit visual material” as “a picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture, film, digital image or similar visual representation which depicts sexual bestiality, a lewd exhibition of nudity, ... or sexual excitement, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse....” Va.Code Ann. § 18.2–374.1(A) (1984).