United States v. McArthur
[…] I find that these Defendants did carry, on foot, surreptitiously, through a patrolled perimeter, arms and ammunition which had a substantial capacity to reach out and wound or kill. I find that they intended it for a center from which ammunition was being fired at law enforcement officers, which did wound. That is sufficient conduct to amount to an attempt.

The evidence also establishes the 4th and 5th elements of the crime; that is, the requisite, specific intent as to each Defendant.

18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) provides further the law enforcement officer who is the victim of the interference must be:

". . . lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder . . .."

Defendants urge that these law enforcement officers were not "lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of their official duties" because they received assistance in violation of the Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1385. The Posse Comitatus Act provides: