United States v. McArthur
[…] Keith E. Uhl, Sp. Asst. U. S. Atty., Des Moines, Iowa, for plaintiff.

Kenneth Tilsen, St. Paul, Minn., Joseph Beeler, Miami, Fla., for defendants.

VanSICKLE, District Judge.

The Defendants have been indicted for attempting to interfere with United States Marshals and Federal Bureau of Investigation agents at Wounded Knee, South Dakota, during occupation of that village by American Indian Movement members or supporters.

Trial has been set to the Court on a stipulated set of facts. Transfer of the cases to the District of North Dakota was at the request of the Defendants, pursuant to Rule 21(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.1

The indictments are under 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3), which states:

"Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function—
Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

The government recognized that these Defendants, if guilty, were guilty under that portion of the statute which addresses itself to attempts.