United States v. Meeker, Cr. No. 2800.
[…] United States v. Meeker, Cr. No. 2800.

Decision Date18 March 1953
Docket NumberCr. No. 2800.
Citation110 F. Supp. 743
PartiesUNITED STATES v. MEEKER.
CourtU.S. District Court — District of Alaska

Lynn W. Kirkland, Asst. U. S. Atty., Anchorage, Alaska, for plaintiff.

Herman H. Ross, Anchorage, Alaska, for defendant.

FOLTA, District Judge.

The defendant was convicted, upon a trial by the Court, of violating 18 U.S.C.A. § 912, providing that:

"Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined * * * or imprisoned".

The motion to vacate the judgment and enter a judgment of acquittal is based on the ground that no intent to defraud was alleged or proved.