United States v. Mora-Alcaraz
[…] This appeal of the suppression order followed.

The government here contends that the statements should not have been suppressed because Mora-Alcaraz was not taken into custody, and that the district court erred in suppressing the gun as the fruit of a Miranda violation. Mora-Alcaraz, apart from defending the district court's rulings, contends that we should dismiss the government's appeal as untimely. We consider that issue first.

II. Discussion
A. THE APPEAL IS TIMELY

Mora-Alcaraz asks us to dismiss the appeal as untimely, pointing to the statutory language of 18 U.S.C. § 3731. Section 3731 authorizes an interlocutory appeal "from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence ... in a criminal proceeding" and states that an appeal must be filed "within thirty days after the decision, judgment or order. ..." In this case the government, within thirty days of the order granting the motion to suppress, asked the district court to reconsider its order, and within thirty