United States v. Niedelman, 72 Cr. 1127.
[…] (2) extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States.

The instant prosecution is based on a combination of (a)(1) and (3) and (b)(2), the government's theory being that defendant Niedelman used the mails with intent to carry on "bribery" in violation of New York Penal Law § 180.00, McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 40. That statute, entitled Commercial Bribing, provides:

"A person is guilty of commercial bribing when he confers, or offers or agrees to confer any benefit upon any employee, agent or fiduciary without the consent of the latter's employer or principal, with intent to influence his conduct in relation to his employer's or principal's affairs. Commercial bribing is a class B misdemeanor."

The offense charged in the indictment is that defendant Niedelman participated in a scheme whereby payments were mailed from Aviquipo, Inc. to the purchasing agent for Fiat, for the purpose of inducing such agent to place purchase orders for Fiat with Aviquipo.