United States v. Odum
[…] Id. (quoting Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) ). "Circumstantial evidence alone is sufficient to sustain a conviction and such evidence need not remove every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt." United States v. Lowe , 795 F.3d 519, 522–23 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting United States v. Algee , 599 F.3d 506, 512 (6th Cir. 2010) ). This standard imposes "a very heavy burden" on the defendants. United States v. Barnes , 822 F.3d 914, 919 (6th Cir. 2016) (quoting United States v. Abboud , 438 F.3d 554, 589 (6th Cir. 2006) ).

18 U.S.C. § 1959(a) prohibits committing or conspiring to commit certain violent crimes, including murder and assault with a dangerous weapon, "for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing [one’s] position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity ...." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). To establish a VICAR violation, therefore, the government must show: