United States v. ONE 1970 FORD PICK-UP TRUCK, ETC., Civ. A. No. C81-1665.
[…] The pilfered tungsten was transported in the defendant pick-up truck to a scrap yard, where the claimant attempted to sell it and where he was arrested.

In an action for the forfeiture of a vehicle seized under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a, the claimant has the burden of proof, provided that the government first show probable cause for the initiation of such an action. 19 U.S.C. § 1615. General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. United States, 63 F.2d 209 (6th Cir. 1933).

Although he does not dispute the government's evidence, the claimant contends that the forfeiture statute is inapplicable. Title 19 U.S.C. § 1595a reads in pertinent part:

(a) ... every ... vehicle ... used in, to aid in, or to facilitate ... the importation, bringing in, unlading, landing, removal, concealing, harboring, or subsequent transportation of any article which is being or has been introduced, or attempted to be introduced, into the United States contrary to law ... shall be seized and forfeited....

The claimant pled guilty to possession of property stolen from foreign commerce. He argues that possession does not imply importation.