United States v. Oversight
[…] OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Judith Rabinowitz, U.S. Department of Justice, San Francisco, CA, Bradley Michael Brinkman, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, DC, for Plaintiff.

Andrew Dewald Herman, Ross Andrew Nabatoff, Stanley McKennett Brand, Brand Law Group PC, Washington, DC, for Defendants.

Robert A. Berman, Vienna, VA, pro se.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

JOHN D. BATES, District Judge.

This matter is before the Court on remand from the D.C. Circuit. On February 11, 2008, a jury found that defendants Robert Berman and the Project on Government Oversight (POGO) had violated 18 U.S.C. § 209, which prohibits making “any contribution to or supplementation of salary” to a federal employee “as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government,” and prevents federal employees from accepting any such payments. This Court assessed a civil penalty of $383,600 against Berman and $120,000 against POGO, and both defendants appealed.