United States v. Oversight
[…] Id.;see also POGO II, 454 F.3d at 307. The check stated that the payment was a “Public Service Award,” and the accompanying letter described the check as an award for Berman's “decade-long public-spirited work to expose and stop the oil companies' underpayment of royalties for the production of crude oil on federal and Indian lands.” POGO II, 454 F.3d at 307;see also POGO IV, 525 F.Supp.2d at 164.

This transaction drew the attention of attorneys at the Department of Justice. They launched a criminal investigation, but ultimately charged Berman and POGO with only civil violations of 18 U.S.C. § 209 and various common-law claims. 18 U.S.C. § 209 forbids one from “receiv[ing] any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government ... from any source other than the Government of the United States” or from “mak[ing] any contribution to, or in any way supplement[ing], the salary of any such officer or employee under circumstances which would make its receipt a violation of this subsection.” 18 U.S.C. § 209; POGO IV, 525 F.Supp.2d at 164. In 2004, a previous district judge granted the