United States v. Payne
[…] Superseding Indictment (ECF No. 27) ¶ 158. Count Three alleges that defendants each knowingly used and carried firearms, which were brandished, during and in relation to a crime of violence (as alleged in Count Two), and aided and abetted each other in doing so. Id. ¶ 160. The relevant statute, § 372 provides as follows:

If two or more persons in any State, Territory, Possession, or District conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States to leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or while engaged in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede him in the discharge of his official duties, each of such persons shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 372.

DISCUSSION
I. Legal Standard for Motions to Dismiss

Payne's motions assert that Counts Two and Three should be dismissed for failure to state an offense.