United States v. Pepe
[…] Before: Sidney R. Thomas, Chief Judge, and Andrew J. Kleinfeld and Jacqueline H. Nguyen, Circuit Judges.

Dissent by Chief Judge Thomas

NGUYEN, Circuit Judge:

Michael Pepe, a U.S. citizen, drugged and raped seven children in Cambodia, where he claims to have resided for several years. Pepe was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c), engaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign places, and sentenced to prison for 210 years. The version of the statute under which he was convicted applied to a U.S. citizen "who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person." 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c) (2005). Pepe's illicit sexual conduct occurred between three and nine months after his return to Cambodia following a brief trip to the United States to visit family and attend his daughter's wedding.