United States v. Pszeniczny, 18-CR-00433
[…] "The statutory text does not ... explain when or how jurisdiction vests with the immigration judge—or, more specifically, denote which of the several requirements for NTAs listed in § 1229(a)(1) are jurisdictional." Banegas Gomez v. Barr , 922 F.3d 101, 110 (2d Cir. 2019) (quoting Hernandez-Perez v. Whitaker , 911 F.3d 305, 313 (6th Cir. 2018) ).

Several regulations related to the jurisdiction of the immigration court have been promulgated. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 provides that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 defines a "charging document" as "the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge ... includ[ing], a Notice to Appear."