United States v. Queen's Court Apartments, Inc.
[…] "2. The district court erred in denying the United States the appointment of a receiver pending the proceedings before it."

We shall discuss these points in the above order.

The National Housing Act, 12 U.S. C.A. § 1702 et seq., provides that the Commissioner, upon such terms as he may prescribe, is authorized to make commitments for the insuring of mortgages prior to the date of their execution.1 Section 1742 provides: "The Commissioner is authorized and directed to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter." Under this authority the following regulations, among others, were promulgated:

24 C.F.R. § 232.1 (1959 ed.)

"Information for preliminary examination.