United States v. Rafael Barahona United States
[…] See Blanton v. Las Vegas, 489 U.S. 538, 541-42 (1989) (presumptively characterizing offenses carrying a maximum prison term of sixth months or less as "petty offenses" that do not trigger the Sixth Amendment jury trial right); D.C. Code § 16-705(b)(1)(A) (requiring jury trial if defendant is charged "with an offense which is punishable by a fine or penalty of more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for more than 180 days . . ."). Neither Defendant is a citizen of the United States.2