United States v. Redstone
[…] During the same year, a companion statute,1 also in force to the present day, was enacted ceding jurisdiction to lands acquired by the federal government for military posts.

The offense in question occurred at the United Tribes Training Center, located on the Fort Lincoln Military Reservation in Burleigh County, North Dakota. Fort Lincoln was built on property purchased from Thomas and Sarah J. Mellon by the federal government in 1898. In view of the foregoing statutes, then, it is plain that the offense occurred within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.

It is true that 40 U.S.C. § 255 provides that "unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereinafter to be acquired * * *, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted." But the presumption against acceptance of jurisdiction in § 255 is applicable only to land acquired subsequent to the 1940 amendment. United States v. Johnson, 426 F.2d 1112 (7th Cir. 1970), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 842, 91 S. Ct. 86, 27 L.Ed.2d 78 (1970); Markham v.