United States v. Reeves, 677-69
[…] A jury found them guilty of violating 26 U.S.C. § 5691(a) by carrying on the business of a retail dealer in liquors without payment of the required federal tax. The single question on this appeal is whether, under the Marchetti-Grosso-Haynes-Leary line of cases, infra, the timely assertion of the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination is a complete defense to a prosecution under § 5691(a).

The pertinent federal statutes relating to alcoholic beverages must be considered. Section 5121, Title 26 U.S.C., imposes a special tax of $54 a year on a "retail dealer in liquors." Section 5122(a) defines a retail dealer as one who "sells, or offers for sale, any distilled spirits, wines, or beer, to any person other than a dealer." Defendants admittedly fall within this definition. Section 5124 requires the keeping of certain records by retail dealers. These records may be examined by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate during business hours.