United States v. Rief
[…] United States v. Lothridge, 324 F.3d 599, 600 (8th Cir. 2003) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)). The Court conducted a de novo review of Defendant's motions, including a review of the hearing transcript. Based on that review, the undersigned concludes that the Magistrate Judge made proper factual findings and correctly analyzed the issues, and the Court adopts and incorporates the R&R.

Motion to Dismiss Based on Statute of Limitations

For the reasons stated more fully in the R&R, the Court concludes that the trust fund charges arising under 26 U.S.C. § 7202 are not subject to dismissal based on the statute of limitations. The Court agrees that the trust fund charges are governed by a six-year statute of limitations, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6531(4) (setting a six-year period of limitations “for the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return . . . at the time or times required by law or regulations”). As the Magistrate Judge notes, there is conflicting authority, and no binding Eighth Circuit precedent. In his objections, Defendant continues to rely on the district court decisions in United States v.